Dog grooming prices

A full groom with a haircut costs about $50 to $125 for a small dog, $80 to $175 for a medium, $110 to $200 for a large and $150 to $250 or more for an extra large dog. A bath and brush without a haircut starts around $25. Cat grooming runs $75 to $150 for a full groom.

Those bands span two published US price guides. Pick your own dog below for a narrower figure and a yearly total.

a full groom with a haircut, small to extra large
$50 to $250a full groom with a haircut, small to extra large
how often, depending on the coat
4 to 12 weekshow often, depending on the coat
published US price guides, 2024 to 2026
4 sourcespublished US price guides, 2024 to 2026

Grooming cost estimator

Dog or cat
Size

Medium: 20 to 50 lb.

Coat

Coat does not change the price in our sources. It sets how often a groom is needed.

Service
Where
Add-ons

A curly or doodle coat usually needs a groom every 4 to 6 weeks, which is 9 to 13 a year.

Price per visit

$80 to $175

Over a year, at 8 grooms
$640 to $1,400

Prices are national ranges from published 2024 to 2026 sources. Your own area may sit outside them. Estimate only. For health questions, ask your vet.

In short

Key takeaways

  1. Size and service drive the price. A full groom with a haircut costs roughly twice a bath and brush.
  2. Coat type does not change the price in any source we found. It changes how often you pay it.
  3. A doodle coat on a 4 to 6 week cycle means 9 to 13 grooms a year, which is where the real money goes.
  4. Mobile grooming costs more, but no source publishes the premium as a number.
  5. De-matting is the add-on that bites: $10 to $100 on top, or about $1.25 a minute.

The evidence

What each source charges

Published price guides do not agree with each other, and averaging them away would hide that. Here is what each one says on its own. Our estimator spans them: the low figure is the lower of the two and the high figure the higher.

Basic grooming

Whole Dog Journal, dated 2024-11-10

DogPrice
Small, up to 20 lb$30 to $50
Medium, 20 to 50 lb$50 to $80
Large, 50 to 80 lb$80 to $120
Giant, over 80 lb$120 to $200

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

Full grooming package

Whole Dog Journal, dated 2024-11-10

DogPrice
Small$50 to $80
Medium$80 to $110
Large$110 to $150
Giant$150 to $250

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

Bath and brush

MoeGo, dated 2026-02-23

DogPrice
Small, under 20 lb$25 to $50
Medium, 20 to 50 lb$50 to $75
Large, 50 to 80 lb$75 to $125
Extra large, over 80 lb$125 to $200

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

Full groom with haircut

MoeGo, dated 2026-02-23

DogPrice
Small$75 to $125
Medium$125 to $175
Large$175 to $200
Extra large$200 and up

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

By where you go

Hepper, dated 2026-01-05

DogPrice
Private salon$30 to $90
PetSmart or Petco$40 to $80 and up
Mobile groomer$30 to $100 and up

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

MoeGo reports prices running 15% to 30% higher in cities. Hepper gives city examples from $45 in rural areas up to $80 in New York.

The real cost

How often each coat needs grooming

This is the figure that decides your yearly bill. A short coat at 8 to 12 week intervals is four to six grooms a year. A doodle coat at 4 to 6 weeks is nine to thirteen.
CoatExample breedsEveryGrooms a year
ShortA Labrador or a Beagle.8 to 12 weeks4 to 7
DoubleA Husky or a German Shepherd.4 to 8 weeks7 to 13
Curly or doodleA Poodle, a Goldendoodle, a Bichon.4 to 6 weeks9 to 13
LongA Shih Tzu, a Maltese, a Yorkshire Terrier.4 to 8 weeks7 to 13

No source we found publishes a separate interval for double coats, so we use the general figure Hepper gives for dogs and say so rather than inventing one.

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

Cats

Cat grooming cost

Cat grooming is priced by service rather than by size. These figures come from one source dated September 2026.
ServicePrice
Full groom at a salon$75 to $150
Bath and brush$35 to $120
Lion cut$100 to $250, and $300 to $400 with a specialist
Nail trim on its own$15 to $25
Mobile grooming$100 to $200
De-matting$20 for a small cat to $50 for a larger one

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

Mobile

Mobile against salon

Every source says mobile grooming costs more. Only one puts salon and mobile figures side by side: Hepper gives $30 to $90 for a private salon and $30 to $100 and up for a mobile groomer.

That is not enough to publish a percentage, so the uplift our estimator applies to the top of the range is taken from those two numbers and labelled a working estimate wherever it appears. We would rather show a rough figure and say it is rough than present it as published.

What the extra buys is one dog at a time, no cage and no waiting, and the groomer's travel to you. Whether that is worth the difference is a judgement rather than a calculation.

+11%

our working estimate for the mobile premium, taken from the only source that prints both ranges

FAQ

Questions people ask

How much does dog grooming cost?
A full groom with a haircut runs about $50 to $125 for a small dog, $80 to $175 for a medium, $110 to $200 for a large and $150 to $250 or more for an extra large. A bath and brush without a haircut is cheaper, from about $25 for a small dog. Those bands span two published US price guides, which do not fully agree with each other.
What are dog grooming prices by size?
Size is the single biggest driver. Whole Dog Journal puts basic grooming at $30 to $50 for a dog up to 20 lb and $120 to $200 for one over 80 lb. MoeGo puts a full groom at $75 to $125 for a small dog and $200 and up for an extra large one. The table further down this page prints both sets side by side.
How much is mobile dog grooming?
Hepper puts mobile grooming at $30 to $100 and up, against $30 to $90 for a private salon. Every source agrees mobile costs more, but none publishes the premium as a percentage, so the uplift our estimator applies is a working estimate taken from those two ranges rather than a published figure.
How much does cat grooming cost?
A full-service salon appointment runs $75 to $150, a bath and brush $35 to $120, and a lion cut $100 to $250 with specialists charging more. A standalone nail trim is $15 to $25. Mobile cat grooming is $100 to $200. Those figures come from one source dated September 2026.
How often should I groom my dog?
It depends on the coat. Published guidance puts short-haired breeds on an 8 to 12 week cycle, long-haired breeds on 4 to 8 weeks, and high-maintenance coats such as doodles and poodles on 4 to 6 weeks. The shorter the cycle, the bigger the yearly bill, which is why coat type matters more than it first appears.
How much is a dog nail trim?
About $15 as a drop-in visit, according to Whole Dog Journal. For cats a standalone nail trim is $15 to $25.
Why does goldendoodle grooming cost so much?
Two reasons multiply together. A doodle coat needs a full clip rather than a bath, and it needs it every four to six weeks, the shortest published cycle of any coat. A standard Goldendoodle is also a large dog, so each groom sits at the upper end of the size bands. Nine to thirteen grooms a year at large-dog prices is where the yearly figure comes from.
What makes a groom cost more than the quoted price?
De-matting is the usual one. Whole Dog Journal puts it at $10 to $100 on top, and Hepper reports salons charging by the minute at about $1.25 a minute. A coat that has gone past brushing takes time, and time is what you are paying for.
Why is grooming more expensive in my city?
MoeGo reports prices running 15% to 30% higher in cities. Hepper gives examples ranging from about $45 in rural areas to $80 in New York. The national ranges on this page are a starting point, not a quote.

Method

How we calculate this

Prices come from the published US guides below. Where two sources disagree we show the full span rather than an average, and print both sets of figures on this page so you can see the gap. The only number not taken from a source is the mobile uplift, which is labelled a working estimate wherever it appears. See how we calculate for the full method.

Sources

4 sources behind the figures on this page.

  • How Much Is Dog Grooming?

    MoeGo - dated 2026-02-23 - read 2026-10-08

    moego.pet
  • How Much Does Dog Grooming Cost?

    Hepper - dated 2026-01-05 - read 2026-10-08

    articles.hepper.com
  • How Much Does Dog Grooming Cost?

    Whole Dog Journal - dated 2024-11-10 - read 2026-10-08

    whole-dog-journal.com
  • Cat Grooming Cost

    The Pricer - dated 2026-09-24 - read 2026-10-08

    thepricer.org

Keep going

Last reviewed . Estimate only. For health questions, ask your vet.